Fairfax Drug Lawyer
[…] That is not sufficient to support a search of the car.

Many people do not know their rights, and will agree to allow a Police Officer to search the car.  If drugs are found, a Drug Lawyer Fairfax VA should be aware of a defense that is actually embedded in the Virginia Code.  I am aware of this since I helped write the laws for 24 years as a Member of the Virginia House of Delegates.  Written right into the §18.2-250 Code section is the following: “… ownership or occupancy of premises or vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled substance.” Thus, just because it is in your car, cannot on its own support a conviction.  The Prosecutor must show something more, such as fingerprints on the bag, testimony of occupants that it was the Defendant’s or a confession.